Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 68-8131, Saturday 9 May 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 1981
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:AD Sqn Thunderbirds USAF
Registration: 68-8131
MSN: T.6136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ogden AFB, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure during a low approach. Crashed in a Layton field south of the runway Hill Air Force Base, Ogden, Utah.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm