ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64710
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUL-1977 |
Time: | |
Type: | Northrop T-38A Talon |
Owner/operator: | AD Sqn Thunderbirds USAF (AD Squadron Thunderbirds United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 68-8100 |
MSN: | T.6105 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cheyenne Mun Apt, WY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed durnig landing at Cheyenne Municipal Apt, Wyoming. Capt Charlie Carter ejected too late and die, SSgt Ted Foster in the back seat ejected and survived.
Correction: failed landing at airport weather conditions! Attempt to take flight clipped landing gear airport fence and wings on trees and poles frontier Park. Guided AC between two RV's (saving lives) parked for frontier days AC came to rest with nose inside brahma bull regretfully ejected too late to save his own. A true hero! RIP SIR! Bull other fatality
Sources:
Scramble 249
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm