Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 67-14830, 05 Nov 1976
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64713

Date:05-NOV-1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:USAF (United States Air Force)
Registration: 67-14830
MSN: T.6025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Offutt AFB, Bellevue Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KOFF
Destination airport:KOFF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1Lt Robert Garrett, pilot flying, was killed and 1Lt Al Kinback ejected safely when this aircraft crashed on landing. The aircraft was landing on runway 12 at Offutt and windshear was noted as a causal factor during the accident investigation. The old Martin Bomber plant building causes significant changes in winds when landing on runway 12. Both crewmembers were copilots in the 343rd SRS flying the RC-135. They were flying the T-38 under the ACE (Accelerated Copilot Enrichment) program in SAC that was designed to give copilots more proficiency flying time.

Sources:

I was also a copilot in the 343rd at the time of the accident. I was also flying the T-38 in the ACE program. I attended the debrief of the accident with my squadronmates.