Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet FAC2106, Thursday 9 December 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2106
MSN: 41194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ciénaga del Opón -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Barrancabermeja. S.Ten Jorge Arias killed and Ten Federico Cifuentes survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Scramble
El Tiempo 10 December 1971, p1+3