Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet FAC2110, Thursday 15 July 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 July 1971
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2110
MSN: 41205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Victoria, Caldas -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Palanquero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. S.Ten Humberto Muñoz Villaquirán (25) and technican S.Of Jairo Gordillo Vidal (21).

Sources:

Scramble
El Tiempo 16 July 1971, p1+16