Accident Cessna T-37C Tweet FAC2104, Thursday 20 July 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 July 2006
Time:c. 17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37C Tweet
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2104
MSN: 41185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Salgar -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Palanquero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due material fatigue. Instructor TE Hernan Ramírez and female ST Johana Ximena Herrera Cortés.

Sources:

Scramble 328
Air International October 2006, p19
https://www.fac.mil.co/?idcategoria=13056