This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T-37B Tweet |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC2118 |
| MSN: | 41084 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Palanquero/ Esc 215 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Control lost during training flight. Instructor Ten Bernabe Ochoa Lasso ejected and landed safely but the student S.Ten Harold Herney Castañeda Morales was killed.
Sources:
Scramble 295
AFM FEB 2004