Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor FAC327, Friday 3 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC327
MSN: CG-129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florida, Valle de Cauca -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cali
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed against church during emergency landing after in-flight fire during aerobatics. S.Ten Mauricio Mora Medina (22) and S.Ten Ricardo Garviria Hurtado (22).

Sources:

Scramble
El Tiempo 4 August 1962, p1+23