| Date: | Monday 11 June 1973 |
| Time: | 16:14 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8318A |
| MSN: | 25170 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waterford, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Otisville,Mich |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot declared eng cowl loose. Lost control during attempted ret to fld.Crashed in parking lot,hit truck
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI73AC096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB