Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor FAC2303, Thursday 12 July 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2303
MSN: CG-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cali -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cali
Destination airport:Cali
Narrative:
Suffered an engine failure during a training flight and attempted to return for an emergency landing on runway 24 but came down in a field short of the runway. Although remaining substantially intact, it was damaged beyond repair. Investigation relevated that proper maintenance procedures had not been followed on the engine.

Sources:

Scramble 301
AFM AUG 2004