Accident Lockheed T-33A FAC2007, Wednesday 24 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1969
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2007
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palanquero AB -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palanquero AB (06:58)
Destination airport:Palanquero AB
Narrative:
"T-33-2007" crashed. Instructor TE Adolfo Mier Cáceres and ST Antonio José Corena Peluffo.

Sources:

Scramble
El Tiempo 25 September 1969, p3