Accident Lockheed T-33A FAC2013, Friday 9 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 1969
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2013
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pensilvania, Caldas -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Palanquero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"2016" crashed. ST Humberto Becerra Munoz (25) and ST Armando Rangel Galvis (22).

Sources:

Scramble
El Tiempo 10 May 1969, p1+6