Accident Cessna 170B N8015A, Sunday 26 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 1973
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8015A
MSN: 20867
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lks, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bishop, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tstms,low ceilings,mtn tops obscured rte of flight.Flew into mtn.Pilot time to 7/1/72.Rcvrd 7/21/74.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74AP008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB