Accident Lockheed T-33A FAC2023, Wednesday 11 August 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1976
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2023
MSN: 580-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Albán -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Apiay (15:20)
Destination airport:Cali
Narrative:
"FAC-2023" crashed into a mountain (Cerro Cascajal). Cap Manuel Ospina Triana and Cap Luis Cárdenas.

Sources:

El Tiempo 12 August 1976, p1+9A