Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT128, Monday 14 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:AAC Centre Middle Wallop
Registration: XT128
MSN: 1537
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Just after departing the dispersal at Middle Wallop, Hants the pilot wrongly diagnosed engine failure when the aircraft sank. It bounced twice and rolled to starboard causing the main and tail rotors to strike the ground. The two crew were uninjured

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1985 N3755J Ronald L Nearpass 1 Burlington, MI sub