Hard landing Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT141, Tuesday 20 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:Advanced Rotary Wg Flt AAC
Registration: XT141
MSN: 1552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) on 20/7/1965: The pilot failed to switch on the landing light during a night time approach to Middle Wallop, Hampshire. He became disorientated which resulted in a heavy landing in the undershoot area. XT141 was withdrawn from service and stored for ten years pending a decision upon its disposal.

In July 1975 the Aircraft moved to the AETW (Army Engineering Training Wing) where it stayed until May of 1976 where it was used for flight training. At this time is sported a huge fluorescent "E" on it's side

December 1976 saw another move to the Air Movement School at Brize Norton where she was given a maintenance number of 8509M and was used for logistics demos.XT141 was later found at the fire training college at Morton-in-the-Marsh in Grloucestershire. She was in a thickly wooded area and mostly buried after being placed there by the army in 1985 and left to rot. She was donated to a private owner/restorer in the Pontypridd area by the camp commander in 1999, finally recovered in 2001 and restoration is now underway

Sources:

1. http://home.btconnect.com/lamontisltd/xt/siouxxt141.htm
2. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=2074
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm