Wirestrike Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT818, Thursday 18 December 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 December 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:662 Sqn AAC
Registration: XT818
MSN: WA525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hillsborough, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hillsborough, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 December 1975, during "Operation Banner". The aircraft entered an uncontrolled spin after the pilot became disorientated in cloud and fog when returning to base at Hillsborough, Northern Ireland. It struck power lines and crashed to the ground killing one of the crew and severely injuring the other

Some sources name the fatal casulaty as Major J.D.Hicks of the Army Air Corps

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
2. https://www.palacebarracksmemorialgarden.co.uk/archive/Army%20Air%20Corps.htm
3. https://www.helis.com/database/ops/88-Operation-Banner/