Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT166, Wednesday 14 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:3 Command Brigade/4 Wing, Army Air Corps
Registration: XT166
MSN: WA325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Ophir, Malaysia. -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mount Ophir, Malaysia.
Narrative:
The main rotors struck trees while landing on a small landing pad on Mount Ophir, Malaysia.
at approximate co-ordinates 02°22′27″N 102°36′28″E. The aircraft slid 130 feet down the side of the mountain but the pilot escaped with minor injuries

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/32656/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Ophir