Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT513, Wednesday 20 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1971
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XT513
MSN: WA425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hiddenhausen, Kreis Herford -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Herford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft side slipped while in a 20 ft hover causing the main rotors to strike the ground. It then cartwheeled, came to rest inverted and caught fire. Crew (27/29), one received major injuries the other minor. Stationed at Herford, 3.Carabiniers-Regiment.

Sources:

https://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
Borkener Zeitung 21 January 1971, p3