Hard landing Accident Westland Sioux AH 1 XT216, Saturday 30 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH 1
Owner/operator:2nd Gurkha Air Platoon, British Army Air Corps
Registration: XT216
MSN: WA/375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Padawan, Kuching, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Padawan, Malaysia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 30/7/1966: Sank uncontrollably shortly after take off from Padawan airstrip. It landed heavily causing the main rotors to shear off the tail boom. The two New Zealand Army aircrew and two passengers escaped safely

Sources:

1.http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Padawan_municipality