Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT178, Thursday 7 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:4 (AOP) Flt RA
Registration: XT178
MSN: WA/337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nicosia -   Cyprus
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During forced landing practice the tail rotor touched the ground lightly. Finding no apparent damage the pilot took off again. The tail rotor then failed and the aircraft crashed and burnt out near Nicosia, Cyprus

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm