Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT187, Wednesday 2 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XT187
MSN: WA346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Houghton, near Stockbridge, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Torque tube shaft broke during autorotative landing; suffered cyclic control failure while in the hover at 150 feet agl. The instructor attempted to land safely at Houghton, near Stockbridge, Hampshire, but the aircraft struck the ground hard, cartwheeled and came to rest on its side. The two crew escaped safely, but the Sioux was written off.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
daveg4otu.tripod.com/hancrash.html