This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 January 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Sioux AH.1 |
| Owner/operator: | British Army Air Corps |
| Registration: | XT161 |
| MSN: | WA/320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Falaise Field, Aden -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Falaise Field, Aden, Yemen |
Narrative:Sank while being brought to the hover at Falaise Field, Aden after the wind suddenly changed. The tail rotor struck the ground then the aircraft spun into the ground. The three crew escaped safely
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/32653/ 