This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 March 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Scout AH.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 21 Flt AAC |
| Registration: | XT619 |
| MSN: | F9625 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stanford PTA, near Thetford, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Stanford Army Training Area, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 10/3/1966: While serving with 21 Flt, Army Air Corps, the aircraft was carrying a soldier in a stretcher pod as part of a casevac scenario, during Exercise ‘Baker’s Dozen', at the Stanford PTA, near Thetford, Norfolk. The pilot inadvertently shut off the fuel cock instead of the cabin heater. The pilot reopened the fuel cock, but during the subsequent attempted emergency landing, the main rotors struck a tree and the aircraft crashed in a ploughed field near Thetford. The two crew and the soldier in the stracher pod were injured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout 3.
http://westlandscout.com/Prod2.aspx 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 