Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XP899, Thursday 1 November 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 November 1979
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:Advanced Rotary Wg Sqn AAC
Registration: XP899
MSN: F9500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Winchester,Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged 1/11/1979 when the engine surged during a practice autorotation near Winchester, Hants., causing the aircraft to strike the ground heavily. The pilot was uninjured

The pilot who had recently qualified on the basic rotary course was practising solo auto rotations and had closed down the throttle. He forgot to wind on the throttle when he pulled the collective to regain power, and after continuing to try to regain power without "winding on the throttle" he crashed. The "skid" undercarriage broke away from the fuselage which eventually came to rest in a ploughed field. The investigation showed that the pilot was unable to scan and react to the information displayed by the instruments and was removed from Army flying. It became apparent that this was the reason he had been removed from the Royal Navy helicopter course from which he managed to transfer yo the Army course.

Later declared a write off (damaged beyond economic repair) and allocated to Ground Instructional Use at Abordfield (still in use as such in February 2013) Moved to Boscombe Down Aviation Collection, Old Sarum September 2015

Sources:

1. http://www.Scramble.nl
2. http://westlandscout.com/sitemap.aspx
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
5. http://www.militaryaircraftmarkings.co.uk/MAMupdate93-2013.pdf