Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XP188, Thursday 18 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 May 1961
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:Saunders Roe Aircraft Ltd
Registration: XP188
MSN: S2/8440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shoreham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eastleigh, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18/5/1961, the pilot attempted a forced landing on a small grass area in a caravan park at Shoreham, West Sussex, following engine failure. However the aircraft landed on two caravans and struck a third. The pilot was uninjured and there were no civilian casualties

Wreckage recovered to Westland Helicopters at Eastleigh, where struck off charge 23/07/1963, and scrapped.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
3. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/ScoutProductionList.aspx