Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XP909, Tuesday 19 February 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1991
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:658 Sqn AAC
Registration: XP909
MSN: F9510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yakima Ranges, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Selah Airstrip, Washington
Destination airport:Vagabond Army Airfield (KFCT)
Narrative:
The aircraft ran out of fuel short of its base on the Yakima range, Washington, USA. It struck the ground heavily at the bottom of a deep canyon, bounced and came to rest 70 ft up the side of the canyon. Both crew received major injuries

Sources:

www.Scramble.nl
www.ukserials.com/losses-1991.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yakima_Training_Center
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vagabond_Army_Airfield