Incident Westland Scout AH.1 XP901, Tuesday 18 January 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1983
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:660 Sqn AAC
Registration: XP901
MSN: F9502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sek Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sek Kong, Hong Kong
Narrative:
While serving with 660 Squadron, Hong Kong, the aircraft was badly damaged and written off in a heavy engine off landing at Sek Kong. The two crewmen were slightly injured.

The pilot Captain Mike Trueman 10th Gurkha Rifles was flying with the 660 Squadron QHI Captain Stephen Murray-twinn AAC. The tail was chopped off by the blades in an engine off landing in wind conditions which were beyond limits. EOL were subsequently banned on the narrow grass strip which ran along the side of the runway.

Sources:

www.Scramble.nl
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout
http://www.airshaw.co.uk/page3.html