Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XT629, Friday 28 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 1982
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:3 CBAS AAC
Registration: XT629
MSN: F9635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile SE of Camilla Creek, East Falkland -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Teniente Miguel Giminez in his FMA IA 58A Pucará (A-537). The Pucará crashed in poor visibility shortly afterwards. It was was actually the only Argentine air-air kill of the war

The Pilot, Lt Nunn RM was sadly killed but his Air Gunner, although injured survived, albeit losing a leg in the incident.

Sources:

http://westlandscout.com/scoutwrecks1.aspx
https://www.arrse.co.uk/community/showthread.php?t=10253
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.656squadron.org/Recollections/FalklandsOther.html]
Falklands: The Air War' by Rodney Burden, Michael Draper, Douglas Rough, Colin Smith and David Wilton (ISBN 0-85368-842-7).