This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 December 1978 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Westland Scout AH.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 659 Sqn AAC |
| Registration: | XW614 |
| MSN: | F9742 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lough Ross, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | AAC Ballykelly |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into Lough Ross, Northern Ireland after the pilot became disorientated during a night time sortie whilst wearing night vision goggles. Both crew (Capt Stirling and Corprol Adcock) were killed. XW614 was the last of five Scouts written off during operations in the Province.
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout#Accidents_and_Incidents 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1234037/ 