Accident Westland Scout AH1 XP904, Friday 12 May 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 May 1978
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH1
Owner/operator:654 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: XP904
MSN: F9505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lemgo, Kreis Lippe -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into trees in a near vertical descent with virtually no rotor speed. It struck the ground and caught fire killing the two crew. Possibly caused by inadvertent closure of the fuel cock in mistake for the heater control.

Sources:

https://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm
https://www.feuerwehr-lemgo.de/historie/1978-hubschrauberabsturz-in-vossheide