Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XV133, Wednesday 7 January 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1976
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:652 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: XV133
MSN: F9708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crossmaglen, South Armagh, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While serving with 652 Sqn, Northern Ireland, the aircraft crashed near Crossmaglen, Armagh, after the pilot became disorientated flying into low cloud at night. Both the pilot, WO2 Brian Anthony Jackson, and the passenger, Cpl Arthur Kenneth Ford Royal Signals, were killed. Both aircrew were picked up the next morning from the crash site and flown with dignity in an RAF Wessex Mk 2 (XT 671) to Musgrave Park Hospital,Belfast. The Wessex crewman, Sgt Keith Faulkner, had spoken to the Scout crew at about 9.30pm on the evening of the crash at Bessbrook forward operating base. We Will Remember Them.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout
2. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/listPage3.aspx
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm