Wirestrike Accident Westland Scout AH1 XR631, Wednesday 19 June 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1974
Time:day
Type:Westland Scout AH1
Owner/operator:Air Sqn, 17th/21st Lancers, 652 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: XR631
MSN: F9531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vogelsang-Schleiden, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire following a wire strike at Vogelsang, West Germany during a photographic sortie. The four crew escaped safely

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=957
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XR