Hard landing Incident Westland Scout AH.1 XP895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64783

Date:Friday 11 November 1966
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:21 Flt AAC
Registration: XP895
MSN: F9496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAC Middle Wallop
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed heavily into a ploughed field at Overton, Hampshire following engine failure at 700ft. The two crew were uninjured

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout
http://westlandscout.com/sitemap.aspx
http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html