This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Scout AH.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 4 Wing, British Army Air Corps |
| Registration: | XR633 |
| MSN: | F9533 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Straits of Malacca -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged beyond economic repair 7/9/1966 when ditched into the Straits of Malacca off Malaysia after engine failure. Recovered and restored to static display standard. To St. George's Barracks, Sutton Coldfield, as "gate guardian" and marked as "XR777". Later marked as "XR625".
Sold to a private owner (Everett Aviation at Sproughton, Suffolk). Later - by 01/06/2006 - sold on to the Hermeskeil Museum in Germany, painted overall blue (as per the picture below)
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout 2.
http://westlandscout.com/Prod2.aspx 3.
http://www.wolverhamptonaviationgroup.co.uk/trip_bierset_metz_2007.htm 4.
http://www.airliners.net/photo/1699431/ 