Accident Westland Scout AH 1 XR599, Monday 20 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 September 1965
Time:evening
Type:Westland Scout AH 1
Owner/operator:656 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: XR599
MSN: F9521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Lundu and Kuching, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lundu, Sarawak
Destination airport:Kuching, Sarawak
Narrative:
The Scout took off from Lundu in Sarawak to fly to the capital, Kuching, about 75 km away. It was piloted by Sergeant D.J.B. Waghorn and carried two passengers; a local insurgent suspect and a Gurkha soldier escort.

At 2300 hours, when the helicopter had not arrived in Kuching, it was declared overdue and a search was initiated.

The bodies of the occupants were never found but some parts believed to be from XR599 were found in the sea north of the route. It has been speculated that the prisoner attempted to seize control of the aircraft causing it to crash. All three on board were declared missing, presumed killed:

Sgt D.J.B. Waghorn, 7 Flight, 656 Squadron, British Army Air Corps.
Rifleman Sukbahadur Gurung, 1/2 Battalion, King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles.
R.I..P

The name of the insurgent/prisoner on board was not disclosed in contemporary reports.

(In a related incident, Whirlwind HAR.10 XP327 "A" of 225 Squadron crashed on September 25th 1965, 45 miles from Kuching, Sarawak, killing all five on board. The Whirlwind had been tasked with searching for the wreckage and casualties of the crash of XR599)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout#Accidents_and_Incidents
3. http://newspapers.nl.sg/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19650923.2.4.aspx
4. http://newspapers.nl.sg/Digitised/Article.aspx?articleid=straitstimes19650927.2.2&sessionid=417242aa9fbc4d7fa439c4975c8a9d23