Accident Westland Scout AH 1 XP889, Tuesday 23 February 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1965
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH 1
Owner/operator:British AAC Centre Middle Wallop
Registration: XP889
MSN: F9490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sidbury hill, near Everleigh, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Silbury Hill, Wiltshire
Destination airport:AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Narrative:
Written off 23/2/1965: Crashed and rolled onto its side on Sidbury Hill near Everleigh, Wiltshire after engine failure during take off following a precautionary landing to re-select radio channels. The engine failure was caused by a blockage in the fuel pipe

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/ScoutProductionList.aspx
3. http://farnborough.proboards.com/post/22193/thread