Accident Auster AOP.9 XK379, Sunday 2 February 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 February 1964
Time:Day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:656 Sqn AAC
Registration: XK379
MSN: B5/10/105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tawau Harbour, Sabah, Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed in the water while pursuing an enemy vessel in Tawau Harbour, Sabah, Borneo, Malaysia on 2/2/1964. Aircraft crashed and overturned in shallow waters and one of the two occupants was injured.

Deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair, and written off. Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 29/2/1964

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/xk379.jpg
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm