Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XP851, Friday 10 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1963
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:651 Sqn AAC
Registration: XP851
MSN: F9477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yeovil, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yeovil, Somerset (EGHG)
Destination airport:Yeovil, Somerset (EGHG)
Narrative:
Written off 10/5/1963: Suffered engine failure during winching trials at Yeovil, Somerset while on loan to the Ministry Of Aviation. It force landed into a field adjacent to the airfield and rolled upside down in the soft ground. The pilot was uninjured but the aircraft was later deemed to be damaged beyond repair

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout
4. http://westlandscout.com/sitemap.aspx