Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) FAC2022, Thursday 23 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 June 1960
Time:c. 09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2022
MSN: 1454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Llanos, Meta -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado (08:45)
Destination airport:Apiay, Villavicencio
Narrative:
Crashed. Last radio contact 9:40. Reported turbulences and engine problems. Pilot S.Ten Rodrigo Guzmán Rave (24).

Sources:

Scramble
El Tiempo 24 June 1960, p1+23/25 June 1960, p1+9