Incident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter FAC-1115, Saturday 8 October 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 October 1994
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1115
MSN: 820
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mitú Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by SELVA AN-32B (cn 3301) HK-3929X witch veered off runway, run into vehicles and struck the parked Porter after landed short.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/820.htm
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
ASN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 1997 FAC-1115 SATENA 9 3 mi from Puerto Inírida, Guainía w/o