Accident Grumman S-2A Tracker (P-16A) 7022, Tuesday 28 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2A Tracker (P-16A)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 7022
MSN: 751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km from Ilha Grande, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared over sea shortly after take-off. 1°Ten Av Luís Gonzaga Villas Boas and 2°Ten Av José Roberto Mendes Pereira da Ponte.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 30 January 1969, p8