Accident Grumman S-2A Tracker (P-16A) 7014, Wednesday 3 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1969
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2A Tracker (P-16A)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 7014
MSN: 743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Restinga de Marambaia, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ (09:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched after engine failure. Sank after three minutes. Occupants rescued by argentine ship.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 4 September 1969, p5