This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 September 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12A |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APZO |
| MSN: | 167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nicosia -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nicosia, Cyprus (NIC/LCCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built at Palo Alto, CA in 1950 and first registered in the USA as N8167H. US Registration cancelled 31.3.60, and re-registered in the UK as G-APZO 20.4.60 to Helicopter Sales Ltd., London, SW1. Sold on and re-registered) to Executive Helicopters Ltd., London SW1.
UK registration G-APZO cancelled 15.2.61 upon sale to "Egypt". Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.9.61 when crashed at Nicosia, Cyprus on delivery flight. According to some sources, the Egyptian registration SU-ALK had been reserved for this helicopter.
Derelict remains photographed dumped at Nicosia, Cyprus 28.2.70 (see link #3)
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APZO-1.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APZO-2.pdf 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1084112/ 4.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/su.php 