Accident Bell OH-13G Sioux FAC213, Saturday 17 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 December 1960
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-13G Sioux
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aguachica (Magdalena) -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. TE José Manuel Pizón Martinez (26). S.Of.técnico Tercero Rafael Angel Ramón Mahe injured.

Sources:

Scramble
El Tiempo 19 December 1960, p1+22