Accident Dassault Mirage F1BE CE.14-29, Wednesday 5 July 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1989
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1BE
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: CE.14-29
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chinchilla -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Los Llanos, Albacete
Narrative:
Controlled ejection after landing gear failure. Cmt Juan Luis Abad Cellini and Ten Javier Gómez Bas.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 6 July 1989, p27