Accident Dassault Mirage F1BE CE.14-26, Monday 6 April 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 April 1981
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1BE
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: CE.14-26
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ves (Albacete) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Los Llanos (Ala 14)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Cap José Antonio Company Follana and Cap Fidel Galán Benavides ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 8 April 1981, p48