Accident Mil Mi-8T CCCP-22783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64848

Date:Thursday 28 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-22783
MSN: 98311890
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:49 km W of Bur -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Bur
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The under belly sling which was previosly used to -illegaly- transport a dead moose, hit the tail rotor in flight. The tail rotor separated and the Mi-8 crashed.

Sources:

Scramble 360