This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 September 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot Krasnoyarsk |
| Registration: | CCCP-24670 |
| MSN: | 9815730 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV2-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Kuragino, Kuraginsky district -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Lost control due to a sudden change in wind direction while landing in a mountainous area and crashed.
Sources:
Scramble 339
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=2947 