Accident Mil Mi-8T CCCP-22581, Tuesday 9 June 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-22581
MSN: 78..
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:140 km from Luanda -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda
Destination airport:Luanda
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was shot down in an area of active action of anti-government groups. Wreckage and human remains were discovered in January 1989.

Sources:

Scramble 326
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=421